See your savings

TEXAS  ·  254 COUNTIES  ·  2027 APPROVED RATES  ·  NOVEMBER 2026

What does employer health coverage cost in Texas?

Regulators approved 14.6% on marketplace plans in Texas for 2027. The national median is 14.8%.

Employer group plans were approved at 16.4%. Out-of-network care is available in all 254 counties, but only through POS plans, which need a referral from a primary-care doctor first. No Texas insurer files a PPO.

Texas, by the filings

What did regulators approve for Texas?

Every figure below comes from the filings insurers submitted to regulators. The 2027 numbers are what regulators approved, not what insurers asked for.

TexasFigureWhat it tells you
2027 approved change, marketplace plans+14.6%
+1.3% to +33.8% across 17 insurers
28th highest of 51. The national median is 14.8%. Insurers had asked for 13.0%, so Texas is one of 16 states where the approval landed above the request.
2027 approved change, employer group plans+16.4%
+14.3% to +19.2% across 5 insurers
Group came in 1.8 points above marketplace here.
2026 approved change+31.2% marketplace
+10.4% group
Compounded with 2027, that's roughly 29% to 50% on top of 2025.
Lowest cost silver plan, age 40, typical county$711 per month
$540 to $953 across counties
The number a CHOICE Arrangement contribution has to cover to pass the IRS affordability test.
Counties with a PPO or POS plan filed254 of 254
POS only, no PPO
Every county has out-of-network coverage, but it needs a referral every time. Texas is the only state in the country shaped this way.
Typical county, lowest cost silver by plan type$711 HMO  ·  $903 PPOA PPO costs about $192 per month more here.
Marketplace vs group cost per member per month, 2026$781 marketplace
$882 group
Marketplace plans cost less per member here. Texas is one of 22 states where that's true.
Insurers competing per county1 to 9At least one Texas county has a single insurer, so there's no competition on price there.
Out-of-network plans sold off the marketplace5,419 enrolled
60 POS plans
POS coverage is sold off the marketplace in Texas, and a CHOICE Arrangement can pay for it. Buying off the marketplace costs the employee any premium tax credit, which an affordable arrangement rules out anyway.

What it means for a Texas employer

Your renewal is a number. What are you allowed to change about it?

An approved 14.6% sits just under the national median of 14.8%. The market number isn't your number, though. Two Texas employers the same size can land 20% apart on the same filings.

The Texas-specific read: marketplace plans cost less per member per month than group plans here, and out-of-network coverage still exists, so a CHOICE Arrangement is worth pricing properly rather than dismissing. Run it on your own census by county, not on a state average.

Where the money actually is at these rates: not the plan type, the design changes inside it. Sourcing 2,000+ medications at a $0 copay for the whole household. Unlimited virtual primary and behavioral care so a $0 visit replaces an urgent care trip. A supplemental layer that pays the employer back every pay period instead of adding a line item.

Those have landed at $2,000+ per employee per year in real client projects, with about $988 per employee per year in new cashflow on top of that and independent of it. About $100K per year for every 50 people. $0 upfront, billed out of savings, live in 30 to 45 days. Same broker, same doctors, same cards.

Compare the 12 plan designs  ·  All 50 states and DC  ·  PPO availability by county  ·  Benchmark your cost

If your Texas renewal came back flat instead of 14.6%, what would you put the difference into first?

Results vary by group size, plan design, and utilization.

Sounds concerning? You have options.

Referral-only across all 254 Texas counties. So what's actually left?

Every Texas county has out-of-network coverage and every bit of it needs a primary-care referral first. No Texas insurer files a PPO on the individual market, on the marketplace or off it. If referrals are the dealbreaker for your people, the group side is where the answer is.

Here's the part that isn't anyone's fault. The systems that surface plan options only surface what's already inside them. The marketplace shows you what insurers filed for the marketplace. Your broker shows you the markets their appointments reach. Both are doing their job. Neither one can show you what sits outside it.

99% of the brokers we talk to have never had visibility to our programs. They sit outside their commissioned channels.

What you run todayWhat changesRange observed
Fully insured, mid-marketLevel-funded, shelf-rated, or a partially self-funded design, so a good claims year comes back to you instead of staying with the carrier.15 to 25% of plan cost
Already self-fundedStop-loss restructured, a captive layer, and claims priced off a defensible benchmark instead of a billed charge.20 to 30% of plan cost
Any plan, any fundingLayers that sit on top of what you already run. 2,000+ medications at $0 to the whole household. Unlimited virtual primary and behavioral care. A supplemental layer that pays the employer back every pay period.$2,000+ per employee per year
plus up to about $988 per employee per year in new cashflow
about $100K per year for every 50 people
A group plan you can't move yetA GCHRA or EBHRA running alongside it, so people buy what they actually need with pretax dollars without touching the plan itself.No audited range published.
Depends entirely on take-up. We won't print a number we haven't measured.
Ready to leave the group planA CHOICE Arrangement. Defined contribution instead of a defined plan. Your cost becomes a number you set rather than a renewal you receive.Priced per census.
Whether it beats your group plan depends on the county mix in your census, not the state average.

Why the ranges are keyed to what you run today and not to a product name: that's how they were measured. Every range above comes from completed client projects, grouped by the employer's starting point. We don't publish a savings percentage next to "level-funding" or "captive" as a category, because nobody measured a category. If you see a number like that anywhere, ask what it was measured on.

$0 upfront. Billed out of savings. Live in 30 to 45 days. Same broker, same doctors, same cards. First-year ROI has landed at 10 to 16x across completed projects.

Compare all 12 plan designs  ·  Benchmark your own cost  ·  Get it priced on your census

If one of these came back at the low end of its range for your Texas group, which line in your budget would you want it to pay for first?

Ranges are what we have observed across completed engagements. They are not a guarantee, not a quote, and not an offer of coverage. Your result depends on group size, plan design, census, and utilization.

Questions Texas employers ask

How much are health insurance rates going up in Texas in 2027?

Regulators approved a median 14.6% increase on marketplace plans in Texas and 16.4% on employer group plans for 2027. The national median across all individual market filings is 14.8%. Individual insurer approvals in Texas range from 1.3% to 33.8%. Insurers had asked for 13.0%, so Texas is one of 16 states where the approved rate came in above the request.

Is a PPO available in Texas on the marketplace?

Not a PPO. Texas insurers file POS plans in all 254 counties and no PPO anywhere in the state. A POS covers out-of-network care, but only with a referral from a primary-care doctor first. Texas is the only state in the country shaped this way.

What does a silver plan cost in Texas?

The lowest cost silver plan for a 40-year-old non-smoker runs $711 per month in a typical Texas county for 2026, ranging from $540 to $953 across counties, before any subsidy. The lowest cost PPO silver plan runs about $903.

Do I have to offer health insurance if I have fewer than 50 employees in Texas?

Not under federal law, and Texas adds no requirement of its own. The ACA employer rule starts at 50 or more full-time employees, counting full-time equivalents and averaged over the prior year. Below that line it’s a choice rather than an obligation. Hawaii is the national exception: it requires coverage for anyone working 20 or more hours per week, with no headcount minimum at all.

What are my options in Texas with fewer than 50 employees, and what changes above 50?

Under 50, the designs that carry no headcount minimum are open to you: a CHOICE Arrangement (formerly ICHRA), QSEHRA, shelf-rated (flat-rate) guaranteed issue plans, and the supplemental layers that sit on top of whatever you already have. Level-funded generally opens up in the tens of lives. At 50 and above, self-funding, a captive and reference-based pricing come into range, and the ACA reporting obligations begin. A MEC-only plan is the cheapest way to clear the larger penalty, and worth comparing against a bronze-level design before you choose it. The usual surprise is how much is available below 50, not how little.

What’s my best option in Texas?

It depends, and the honest version of that answer is a short list of variables rather than a product. Headcount, your workforce ages, whether anyone is mid-treatment, whether you want your claims data back, and what you can fund per employee. The range is wide: shelf-rated guaranteed issue plans, which price everyone the same regardless of age and can run alongside your existing plan rather than replacing it, bundles carrying $0 copays on prescriptions, telehealth and behavioral health, high-deductible designs with first-dollar coverage, and combinations in between. If you’d like a look at your specific situation, you can reach us here.

Do you have people in more than one state?

Filings, premiums and PPO availability all change at the state line, so a census that crosses one gets priced state by state rather than on a national average. These are the states nearest Texas, each with the same figures.

Arkansas employer health plan costs  ·  Louisiana employer health plan costs  ·  New Mexico employer health plan costs  ·  Oklahoma employer health plan costs

All 50 states and DC  ·  PPO availability by county  ·  Plain-English glossary

Where these Texas numbers come from

Rate changes are the midpoint of what regulators approved for each insurer in Texas, from the CMS rate review service, pulled November 1, 2026. All 22 Texas filings for 2027 carry a final determination. County premiums are the lowest cost plan per metal level for a 40-year-old non-smoker before any subsidy, from the CMS marketplace plan and rate files for plan year 2026, covering all 254 Texas counties.

The marketplace versus group cost comparison uses the 2026 average premium per member per month from the insurers' own filings on both sides, weighted by enrollment. It is an average across each plan's enrolled mix, not a same-metal, same-plan-type quote. Plan-type availability counts every marketplace plan filed in every Texas county and asks whether any of them is a PPO or POS, because the split that matters is whether a doctor outside the network is covered at all. Off-marketplace plans are counted separately, at state level, from the insurers' 2026 rate filings.

Nothing here is a quote.